UK +44 (0) 203 713 4570 | MX +52 55 4746 5168 contact@rhisco.com

Rhisco is committed to protect personal information and to comply with the principles of Data Protection Act 1998. This Privacy policy describes how Rhisco collects and uses information through our website, www.rhisco.com

Information collected and how we use it

– You do not have to provide personal information in order to use most of this website. However, if you wish to take advantage of some of the more personalised services that we make available there is certain information we will need from you. Personal information is generally collected so we can deliver requested materials or information and if you submit an online form.

Rhisco is the sole owner of any information collected on this website. We do not sell, share, or transfer this information, except as set out in this policy. We use your information for administration, to improve our marketing, to improve our relationship with you and to provide services to you. Any information that is collected by us will be stored and handled in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. We may disclose personal information to any appropriate third party or regulatory body if we have grounds to believe you are involved in illegal conduct or if we are required to do so by law. Only when necessary, we may pass your information between our offices. The list of our offices appears in the website and is updated as appropriate. We may employ the services of a third party to help us with some functions, such as website hosting. In some cases that third party may receive your information. However, at all times Rhisco will control and be responsible for the use of your information.

Use of cookies

Our website, as most websites, uses cookies to help us to provide you with a better user experience. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse most websites; those text files identify your computer to our server. Cookies do not identify the individual user, just the computer used by each user when accessing this website. Our cookies help us to:

  • Make our website work as you would expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed and security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social network
  • Continuously improve our website
  • Make our marketing more efficient

We do not use cookies to collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission), collect any sensitive information (without your express permission), pass data to advertising networks, pass personally identifiable data to third parties, or pay sales commissions.

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings your browser are adjusted to accept cookies we assume that you accept this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can adjust your browser and turn off the ability to use cookies.

Anonymous visitor statistics cookies

We also use cookies to gather visitor statistics such as number of visitors to our website, type of technology used, amount of time spend on the site and the pages look at. This helps us to continuously improve our website as these analytic style programmes also inform us (on an anonymous basis) how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before.

Turning cookies off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Please note that doing this will most likely limit the functionality of our website, as cookies are an important part of it. If your concern relates to cookies used by spyware, we suggest that rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.

Security

We take all appropriate steps to protect your information both online and offline from loss, misuse, destruction and/or unauthorized access or alteration. However, Rhisco accepts no liability for any unauthorised disclosure of any such personal data. We will retain your personal information on our database indefinitely, although you can request that we remove this information at any time.

If you would like information on our security and data protection procedures please email contact@rhisco.com

Transferring information overseas

It is possible that your details or information collected may be processed overseas where we think this may be of benefit to you.

Links to other web sites

– Links to any third party websites on this website are provided solely for your convenience and if you use these links, you leave our website. Rhisco is not responsible or liable for the content, accuracy, legality or availability, or for the privacy policies of any third party websites to which this website may link. We have not reviewed any of these third party websites and we do not endorse or make any representations about any of them, any material found on them or any results obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to this website, you do so entirely at your own risk.

Your rights to request information

You can ask for a copy of the information we hold about you at any time. We will also correct any inaccuracies in your information at your request. You may also request that all personal information held about you be deleted from our systems.

Your consent

By using our website you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we shall post these changes on this page.

Applicable law

Your use of this website and the terms of this privacy policy are governed by English law. Any dispute or claim arising in connection with your use of this website or relating to this privacy policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

For any questions about this privacy policy or your personal information, please email contact@rhisco.com